Forsiden

Emnekatalogen

Søk

Sjanger

Analyse/tolkning (709) Anmeldelse (bok, film...) (634) Artikkel (927) Biografi (262) Dikt (1036) Essay (552) Eventyr (115) Faktaoppgave (374) Fortelling (833) Kåseri (610) Leserinnlegg (119) Novelle (1310) Rapport (621) Referat (173) Resonnerende (204) Sammendrag av pensum (179) Særemne (155) Særoppgave (337) Temaoppgave (1246) Annet (527)

Språk

Bokmål (8054) Engelsk (1612) Fransk (26) Nynorsk (1123) Spansk (11) Tysk (38) Annet (59)
Meny

Du er her: Skole > Georgia

Georgia

Oppgave om staten Georgia i USA. Den inneholder fakta, historie, demografi, terreng og landskap. Det står også noe om kjente personer og steder i staten. Kort sagt et sammendrag av staten som inneholder det meste.

Sjanger
Temaoppgave
Språkform
Engelsk
Lastet opp
04.03.2009
Tema
USA


Some facts about the state of Georgia, its one of the 50 states of US. it consists of 9,3 millions citizens and an area of 154 000 square kilometers. The state capital is Atlanta which has a population of 5,6 millions. its positioned in the south east corner of the US and A, at the coast above florida. its easy to find on the map.

 

Geography, terrain and climate

It is as said positioned in the south east corner of the USA. it is the 24th largest state, so its not very large neither very small. It has borders to Florida, Alabama, Tennesse , North and South Carolina. It has a small coastline.

 

The southern part of the state is mostly plains, the central part consist of rolling hills and the northern part is mountains. The highest mountain is Brasstown Bald(1,459 meters high).

 

The majority of Georgia has primarily a humid sub-tropic climate with moderate to heavy precipitation. Hot and humid summers are typical, except at the highest altitudes. And mild dry winters. Georgia is also one of the states that experiences most tornados and thunderstorms in the USA due to the        sub-tropic climate, and that its positioned at the coast.


 

The demography

9,363 million people live in the state. They live in 159 counties.

 60% of the population ,5.6 millions, live in Atlanta and the other live in cities around the state. Atlanta consist of 28 counties. The urban area has a population of 519 000.

 

Atlanta: 519,145 people

Augusta: 195,182 people

Columbus: 188,660 people

Savannah: 128,500 people

Athens: 111,580 people

 

62% White, 30% Black, 3% Asian American, 1% multicultural, 7.6% are of Hispanic or Latino descent.

Like many other Southern states, Georgia is largely Protestant Christian, that is the dominating religion.

 

Average income 43,217$ a year

 

History

Georgia was originally a spanish colony founded in 1560. But in 1670 the british started fighting to get it. The fighting lasted for about three decades and the spanish was defeated in 1702. It was occupied by the british and in 1724 it got the name province of Georgia, in honor of King George 2nd.

 

Georgia was one of the thirteen colonies that revolted against British rule in the American Revolution by signing the 1776 Declaration of Independence, despite a large population of people loyal to the king.

 

Since Georgia was a relatively new colony at the time compared to the other twelve colonies, Georgia was not as active in the war. Also the army of Georgia was not fully developed.

 

It was the forth state to ratify the United States constitution on January the 2nd 1788.

 

In 1861 Georgia joined the confederacy and many major battles of the american civil war took place in georgia. The confederacy, the southern states, fought against The Union, the northern states. The Union won the war in April 1865 as the confederacy surrendered. Many of the confederacy states joined the union soon after the surrender. Georgia was the last confederate state to join, or re-enter The Union. Georgia entered the union on the 15th of june 1870, over two years after the last one before Georgia. The Union is what we today call USA.

 

Nickname

Georgia is also known as the Peach State and the Empire State of the South.

 

Empire State of the South: Refers to the great economic leadership of the state, in earlier time it had very good economy compared to many other states. Now the Economy is more average and there's nothing special you can say about it.

 

The Peach State:Georgia is known as the “Peach State” because of the growers' reputation for producing the highest quality fruit. The peach became the official state fruit in 1995.

 

State symbol

Undoubtedly the most famous and well known of all the Georgia State Symbols, the Peach became the official state fruit in 1995. Georgia has been called the Peach State for quite some time because of the delicious peaches that are grown here!

 

Celebrities From Georgia

 

Ray Charles: A blind musician who play piano and soul, blues music.

He is very famous and his music is known world-wide. Through his carrier he fought against his drug abuse and alcoholism, but his music was extremely popular and still is today. He was Born in Georgia, of course, 23rd september 1930 and passed away in 2005 at the age of 73 due to his liver disease.

Legg inn din oppgave!

Vi setter veldig stor pris på om dere gir en tekst til denne siden, uansett sjanger eller språk. Alt fra større prosjekter til små tekster. Bare slik kan skolesiden bli bedre!

Last opp stil